Globe terrestre - Le Mystère de La Pérouse - Les Epesses, France
30T E 657674 N 5194791
[EN] A terrestrial globe in the marine library of the attraction "Le Mystère de La Pérouse" in the "Puy du Fou" park. [FR] Un globe terrestre se trouvant dans la bibliothèque marine de l'attraction "Le Mystère de La Pérouse" au parc du "Puy du Fou".
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

"This terrestrial globe, represents what the various explorers of the XVIIIth century had discovered, it measures approximately 70 cm in diameter, it is fixed on a wooden foot.

This immersion show offers to embark aboard one of the vessels of the explorer Jean-François de La Pérouse: the Boussole. The attraction offers to relive a trip around the globe, in the heart of a great maritime expedition without return.

At the start of the attraction, we enter a dimly lit marine library, where a terrestrial globe and several frigate models are on display.

As you enter the bowels of the ship, you will discover the secrets of the vessel and dive into the daily life and environment of the sailors and scientists of La Pérouse. You will take the sea with them to the unknown oceans and pass through the cabins of the ship, observing the botanical and animal discoveries of the scientists on board with you. You will see Cape Horn through the ports, feel the freezing cold of Alaska and finally arrive in Vanikoro, the final stop on the journey. You will feel the storm coming, witness the sinking of the ship, and experience from within the tragic end of this one-to-one expedition."