Gargoyles - St Chad - Longford, Derbyshire
Gargoyles on the bell tower of St Chad's church, Longford.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The church dates from the 12th century, with other work from the 14th, 15th and 16th centuries. The tower is 15th century with almost full height buttresses to each corner.

The living of St Chad's was originally in the gift of the Earl of Leicester. This transferred to Arthur Manners when he acquired Longford Hall."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Parish church. C12, early C14, C15 and C16, with various minor restorations throughout C19. Sandstone, rubble to north aisles, ashlar elsewhere. Green slate nave roof, grey slate elsewhere, with stone coped gables and an eastern ridge cross to nave. Deep plinth with moulded copings to tower and chancel, continuous moulded sill band to chancel and embattled parapets with ridgeback copings to nave and tower. Two stage western tower, clerestoried nave with north and south aisles and lower chancel.

Tower is C15 and has almost full-height stepped angle buttresses to all corners. C19 west door set in cavetto moulded recess has central stone pillar flanked by flat headed doors with four-centred arched Y-traceried windows above, all set within a larger four-centred arch with cusped spandrels under flat hoodmould. Above, tall three-light C15 panel tracery window set in deep cavetto moulded surround with hoodmould over, South side of tower has small stairlight windows to west side and above central trefoil headed lancet. Above continuous moulded string course and pairs of cusped Y-tracery, louvred bell openings, set in deep cavetto moulded surrounds with continuous hoodmoulds to each face. Moulded string course over with corner and central gargoyles and parapets above."

Water spout is used: no

Condition: Lightly Weathered