UKB Fitness Trail - Bonn-Venusberg, Germany
32U E 366108 N 5618609
DE: Fitness Trail am Universitätsklinikum Bonn auf dem Venusberg. EN: Fitness trail at the University Hospital of Bonn on the Venusberg.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Am Rand des Geländes des Universitätsklinikums Bonn (UKB) wurde 2021 ein neuer Fitness Trail errichtet. Er wurde in Zusammenarbeit vom UKB, der Stadt Bonn, der Krankenkasse Barmer und dem Deutschen Turner-Bund NRW eingerichtet. Er wurde am 15. Juni 2021 von Vertretern von allen Beteiligten eingeweiht.

Der Trail verläuft auf der Ostseite des Klinikgeländes über 1,9 Kilometer durch den Stadtwald. Er ist darauf ausgelegt, dass Sportler bis zu fünf Runden absolvieren. Entlang des Trails sind drei Stationen mit unterschiedlichen Übungsgeräten eingerichtet. An jeder Station steht eine Informationstafel mit jeweils fünf Übungsanleitungen, so dass in jeder Runde andere Übungen absolviert werden. Die Schwierigkeit der Übungen kann je nach Fitnessgrad variiert werden.
A new fitness trail was built on the edge of the grounds of the Bonn University Hospital (UKB) in 2021. It was set up in cooperation with the UKB, the city of Bonn, the Barmer health insurance company and the sports association Deutscher Turner-Bund NRW. It was inaugurated on June 15, 2021 by representatives from all involved.

The trail runs over 1.9 kilometers through the forest on the east side of the clinic premises. It is designed so that athletes complete up to five laps. Three stations with different exercise equipment are set up along the trail. At each station there is an information board with five exercise instructions each so that different exercises can be completed in each round. The difficulty of the exercises can be varied depending on your fitness level.
Coordinates / Stations
Startpunkt / Trail head:N 50° 42.232 E 7° 06.232
Station 1:N 50° 42.136 E 7° 06.321
Station 2:N 50° 41.818 E 7° 06.519
Station 3:N 50° 42.098 E 7° 06.391
More Information / Weblinks Artikel des UKB zur Einweihung
Deutscher Turner-Bund
Barmer
Number of Stations: 3

Wheelchair Accessible: no

Degree of Difficulty: The difficulty of the exercises can be varied depending on your fitness level.