Penticton courthouse getting $1.3M upgrade - Penticton, BC
A latter day Art Deco building, the Penticton Courthouse rose from the ground in 1948.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

PIC Built somewhat late in the Art Deco period, this tends to explain why it possesses both Art Deco and Streamline Moderne characteristics. Its presence in a prominent location in downtown Penticton reflects the increase in stature of Penticton as a regional business and government centre after World War II.

The courthouse stands at the north end of Main Street across the street from Gyro Park, the major downtown park, and about a block north, and across the street, from City Hall. Adjacent to the north side of the courthouse is Veterans Memorial Park, completed in 2012, the site of the Penticton Cenotaph, which was moved to the park the year the courthouse was constructed, well before its surrounding park existed.

The courthouse was designed by architect Henry Whittaker, who also designed courthouses in Courtenay, Merritt, Nicola, Powell River, Prince Rupert, Salmon Arm and Smithers. The general contractor for the building was Dawson and Hall Limited of Vancouver, who also constructed the courthouse in Courtenay.

The Penticton Provincial Courthouse was entered in the City of Penticton Community Heritage Register on May1, 2006. Since its construction it has continually served Penticton and area as courthouse as well as the location of many Provincial Government departments and agencies.

However, at the age of 69, the province decided that, like many humans of similar years, the courthouse was in need of a facelift. So, in 2017, that's just what it received, as well as a bit more upgrading. Further information, from the Penticton Herald, follows.

Penticton courthouse
getting $1.3M upgrade

JOE FRIES | Feb 5, 2017

Right around the time in December when crews were putting the finishing touches on the main part of the revitalization of the 100 block of Main Street, another set of contractors began tearing into one of its most iconic buildings.

But the timing of the $1.3-million facelift of the 69-year-old Penticton courthouse is just a happy coincidence, according to the B.C. Justice Ministry.

The ministry said in a statement the first phase of work underway now is a $311,000 maintenance program for windows and skylights. The job, which required two sides of the building to be completely enclosed with scaffolding and tarps, is scheduled to wrap up by the end of March.

The next phase will include improvements to the courthouse’s roof and exterior finishing. A date for the start of that work has not yet been set, although the ministry expects the tab to ring in at around $1 million.

Tamitik Builders out of Lake Country, which submitted the lowest bid of $635,000, has the contract for the work, according to the website of Brookfield Global Integrated Solutions, which manages most provincial government properties.

Penticton-based Wildstone Construction and Engineering was the second-lowest bidder at $721,000, followed by Bronag Contracting of Kelowna at $846,000.

The courthouse is listed on the Canadian Register of Historic Places.

It was built in 1948 and reflected “the growth of Penticton as a regional business and government centre” following the Second World War, according to the register’s website.

“This building is important architecturally as an example of the transition between Art Deco design of the 1930s and 1940s and the Streamline Moderne motifs of the 1950s, especially evident in the northwest entrance and entrance hall.”
From the Penticton Herald
Type of publication: Newspaper