Gyro bandshell now behind security fencing - Penticton, BC
11U E 312141 N 5486482
Though the bandshell was built in 1951, it is on the site of two previous bandshells, erected in 1912 and 1936. The site has been entered in the Penticton Heritage Register.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The first bandshell on the site, a wooden structure, was erected in 1912, the second in 1936, with the present concrete structure replacing it in 1951. The site has been in continuous use for concerts and civic functions since 1936. One may easily infer from the name that the bandshell was a project of the now defunct Penticton Gyro Club. Its placement in Gyro Park is an equally big clue.

In 1936 an event named The Big Broadcast was staged on the Shatford stage in Penticton to raise funds for Gyro Park and a bandshell that was to be erected that year. "The Big Broadcast" consisted of 110 local performers entertaining as if they were part of a radio show. Quite successful, The Big Broadcast was revived in 2014 to raise funds to build Peach City Radio's community radio studio in downtown Penticton.

What we have here is another COVID-19 story - also a story of the homeless, with homeless people trying to find shelter during a pandemic yet being shut out of a public place as the result of the senseless vandalism of a few people incapable of rational thought.

Gyro bandshell now behind security fencing
JOE FRIES | May 5, 2021
Security fencing went up Wednesday around one of Penticton’s most public of places: the Gyro Park bandshell. The move was recommended by city staff to help limit vagrancy, vandalism and other nuisances inside the structure, which regularly played host to community events before the pandemic.

“This is such a sad state where there’s just no respect given,” said Coun. Judy Sentes ahead of a 5-0 vote in favour of the fencing.

“I appreciate people’s circumstances and homelessness is an awful thing, but they just have a lack of respect for the areas they think they have an entitlement to.” Blake Laven, the city’s director of development service, told council other measures, including sirens and strobe lights, were tried in 2016 with limited effect and to the annoyance of neighbours. The option of fencing was presented to council in 2017, but went nowhere.

Now, though, with pandemic-related health restrictions scuttling events in Gyro Park, city staff feels it’s the right time to put up fencing.

“We’re proposing this for the short term until events come back on and more normal use of the bandshell can occur,” said Laven.

In the longer term, he hopes other security solutions can be found by assessing the site through the lens of crime prevention and soliciting input from some city advisory committees.

Mayor John Vassilaki suggested the expansion of BC Housing services in Penticton is partly to blame for attracting undesirables to the bandshell and other public spaces.

“It’s a shame that now we have to start gating all our facilities to make sure they don’t get destroyed by those folks who are out there,” said Vassilaki.

“And I just hope BC Housing is paying attention to the mess they’re creating – not only in Penticton, but all over British Columbia.”

The bandshell was built in 1951 by the now-defunct Gyro Club and is included on the city’s heritage registry.
From the Penticton Herald
Photo goes Here