Former Union Bridge United Methodist Church - Union Bridge MD
18S E 312930 N 4382132
The former Union Bridge United Methodist Church is included in the Union Bridge Historic District. The church building is now vacant.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form Page 22, Photo 53

"There are two historic churches that are still in use and thus retain most of their original detail. One is the Union Bridge Methodist Protestant Church (now United Methodist) at 7 South Main Street (CARR1104). This is a three-bay wide by four-bay deep stretcher-bond brick structure with a projecting central bell tower and buttresses with hipped caps at the corners. The center bay has segmental-arched double doors at the ground story, and is flanked by segmental-arched 1/1 stained glass windows on each side. The upper, or sanctuary, level has a triple lancet window of stained glass in the center, with stained glass lancet windows on each side. There is a corbelled brick raking cornice. There is a date stone in the tower that reads "1882," with a double lancet stained glass window above, a wood box cornice, and a lanceolate wood-louvered vent with slate shingle siding at the top. The tower has a hipped-roof of standing-seam metal topped by a cross."

Active church?: No

Year Built: 1882