Dr William Brown - Fairfax, Viriginia
Located within the Pohick Church Cemetery.
Location: Virginia, United States

Born in Scotland, he emigrated to the Colonies in 1770 then joined the Continental Army in 1776. He served as a surgeon for Col. Woodford's Virginia Regiment and Under Doctor Shippen as an assistant chief surgeon of the Flying Camp. He also served as Physician General of the Easten department and was in charge of hospitals in Pennsylvania, Lititz, etc. He resigned due to his declining health. During his time at Lititz he wrote a short book of pharmacopoeia.

Partial grave text:
Partial:
In memory of WILLIAM BROWN M.D., Formerly Physician General for Hospital of the United States who died on the 11th of January, 1792 in the 44th year of his age this TABLET is inscribed by an affectionate & afflicted widow.

His zeal & fidelity as a patriot, experience, diligence & skill as a physician its benevolence (courtesy) & integrity as a Man Secured him the applause of his Country, the honor & emoluments of his Profession, the respect of the wealthy and the veneration of the poor.
Patriot Name: Dr. William Brown

Type of Service Provided: Surgical