Holy Trinity Church Steeple - Chesterton, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, UK
Holy Trinity Parish Church is a Grade II listed building located on Church Street in Chesterton.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Holy Trinity Church, an active Anglican parish church, is part of the Church of England within the Diocese of Lichfield, and the archdeaconry of Stoke-upon-Trent. It is a Grade II listed building.

The Holy Trinity Church provides worship services on Sunday at 10.30am
and Thursday at 10.00am.It also and holds weddings, baptisms and funerals.

Holy Trinity Church has a 100ft high broach spire.

"A broach spire is a type of tall pyramidal structure (spire), which usually sits atop a tower or turret of a church. It starts on a square base and is carried up to a tapering octagonal spire by means of triangular faces." Source: (visit link)

There are two lucarnes (windows) placed high up near the top of the spire.

The Grade II description given by Historic England reads as follows;

"Details
NEWCASTLE UNDER LYME

SJ84NW CHURCH STREET, Chesterton 644-1/3/60 (East side) 27/09/72 Church of Holy Trinity

Grade II

Church. 1851-2. By H. Ward and Son of Hanley. Coursed and squared red sandstone rubble, with plain tiled roof with scalloped bands and ridge cresting. North-west tower, nave, two aisles, chancel. 3-stage tower and brooch spire with 2 lucarnes. Decorated paired bell-chamber lights, corbel table. Shafts to south doorway with heavy plain hood mould. Foiled lancets to south aisle, grouped foiled lancets to north. Lancet windows divided by central buttress in west wall, with trefoil over. 3-light Early English style window with continuous hood mould and trefoiled light over to chancel, which has clasping angle buttresses with gablets and ball-flower decoration.
INTERIOR: nave arcade of 5 bays to north with cylindrical shafts with double-chamfered arches. Octagonal piers and cylindrical shafts to south arcade of 2 bays, interrupted by archway to tower, which is carried on corbels. North aisle windows recessed in paired trefoiled arches with central shaft. South windows are lancets in deep splayed embrasures. Nave roof with long raking trusses carried on corbels with collar and wind-braces. Chancel arch with responds that appear to cut the deep moulded archway. Chancel roof has braced rafters with collars. Oak altar, rails and reredos. Sedilia to south. Chancel screen is wrought-iron, a delicate design incorporating flowers and foliage. Stained glass: east window by Wailes, brightly coloured figures of Saint John and Christ, with dove in trefoil over; other unattributed windows in north aisle (1895) and east window of south aisle. Fragment of tomb slab or cross portraying figure carrying spear(?) c.800, and interlace decoration, found on nearby farm. Medieval font, octagonal with deep ogee moulding on each face. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Staffordshire: Harmondsworth).
Listing NGR: SJ8314749431" SOURCE: (visit link)
Location of the Steeple:
Holy Trinity Parish Church, Church Street, Chesterton, Newcastle under Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5 7HJ, UK

Approximate Date of Construction: 1851