Domaine Jacques Tissot - Arbois (Jura), France
31T E 710963 N 5198401
[FR] Jacques TISSOT crée son Domaine en 1962 avec une parcelle héritée de son père, et le premier millésime de vin jaune voit le jour en 1969. [EN] Grape-grower and wine-maker, Jacques TISSOT has successfully combined tradition and modernity.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

[FR] L’exploitation s’étend aujourd’hui sur 30 hectares, réparti en AOC Arbois et Côtes du Jura.

Fils de viticulteur, il a su avec son épouse Michelle mettre en valeur
les traits si caractéristiques des vins du Jura. Ses enfants,Philippe et Nathalie les ont rejoints depuis quelques années. Grâce à cette complémentarité, cette nouvelle équipe a su apporter la modernité au sein de la production et développer les circuits traditionnels avec des vins référencés dans les maisons et les tables de prestige.

Le Domaine est en culture raisonnée : utilisation minimale de produits phytosanitaires grâce au travail du sol et à l’enherbement des parcelles. Le vignoble est plus nature, réinvesti par de nombreux insectes, signe de vie et de biodiversité.

La vinification est résolument traditionnelle avec passage en fûts et foudres de chênes, de 12 à 30 mois mais aussi moderne avec l’utilisation de cuves thermo régulées. Les différents cépages s’expriment grâce aux parcelles composées de vieilles vignes (âge moyen 36 ans), et de jeunes plants, exposées sud-/sud-ouest gage de leur typicité.

[EN] Jacques TISSOT created his Domaine in 1962 with a plot inherited from his father, and the first vintage of vin jaune was bottled in 1969, a legendary year. The Domaine now covers 30 hectares in the Arbois, Arbois-Pupillin and Côtes du Jura appellation areas.

As the son of a winegrower, Jacques, and his wife Michelle, have created a superb range of typical Jura wines. His children, Philippe and Nathalie, joined them a few years ago. This expanded, complementary team has introduced modern production practices as well as further developing traditional sales channels by placing wines in prestigious wine shops and restaurants.

The Domaine employs integrated vine-growing methods: minimised use of vine protection products made possible by tillage and leaving grass between the rows of vines. The return of numerous types of insect and increased biodiversity is a sure sign that nature is coming back to life in our vineyards.

Our wine-making techniques are resolutely traditional, with many wines spending 12 to 30 months in oak barrels and tuns. We also embrace modern vinification practices, using temperature-controlled vats.
Each of the grape varieties can express its particular characteristics in plots comprising old vines (36 years old on average) and younger rootstock, oriented south/south-west to optimise the benefits of the terroir.
Tasting Room Available?: yes

Days and hours of operation: Open every day from 9.30am to midday and from 2.15pm to 7pm

Charge for tasting?: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Tours Available: no

Cost of Tour: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Phone #: +33 (0)3 84 66 24 54

39 rue de Courcelles BP 88 39600 ARBOIS Cedex

Types of wines:
The Jacques TISSOT range: Poulsard, Trousseau, Pinot Noir, Chardonnay, Savagnin and Vin Jaune, Crémant du Jura, Vin de Paille, Vendange de Novembre, 249 JT, Macvin du Jura, Galant, Vieux Marc égrappé from plots in Arbois and not forgetting our old vintages aged in historic cellars, which are one of the Domaine's specialities.