Gare de L'Est - Paris, France
31U E 452956 N 5413936
Gare de L'Est was the primary rail station from which hundreds of thousands of soldiers were sent out to the eastern front-lines from this station. The station includes a large mural commemorating these departures and WWI memorial.
Location: Île-de-France, France

I used Gare de L'Est to take a high-speed train east to visit my mother's hometown of Nancy. I did not know the significance of the train station during WWI until I walked around the station (as I had arrive 45 minutes early--just in case!). I found the WWI Memorial near the main entrance and was sorry that it was closed at the time. I then found the huge painting by American artist Albert Herter to commemorate the mass mobilization of the troops to the eastern front of France. Herter lost a son to the war. I knew that France endured the most casualties during WWI, which is why they were unable to stop the German invasion during WWII. There were just not enough soldiers. The Maginot Line which was being built after WWI did hold back the Germans where the Line was completed (the southeast portion of the Line in Lorraine was completed and my grandfather served there during WWII until France surrendered).

"The Gare de l'Est is the terminus of a strategic railway network extending towards the eastern part of France, and it saw large mobilizations of French troops, most notably in 1914, at the beginning of World War I. In the main-line train hall, a monumental painting by Albert Herter, Le Départ des poilus, août 1914 dating from 1926, illustrates the departure of these soldiers for the Western front." (from (visit link) )

There is also a WWI bunker at the station, which is rarely accessible to the public: (visit link) .

There is a small memorial to the soldiers of WWI, but it was locked at the time I visited. Photos are uploaded.

"Invisible Paris-From the archives: The First World War at the Gare de l'Est

The eleventh day of the eleventh month is better known as the Armistace, the day when the First World War was finally brought to an end. Strangely, Paris does not have a monument to commemorate this conflict, but there is one place in the city you can visit which is still imbued with memories – the Gare de l’Est.

The war ended famously in a train carriage in the forests of Compiegne just outside Paris, but for many it also began in trains, at the Gare de l’Est. Hundreds of thousands of soldiers were sent out to the eastern front-lines from this station, and the Hall des Departs was a permanent buzz of comings and goings. Despite a recent renovation to welcome the TGV Est, this departure hall retains its original structure, and you can still imagine young recruits joking and laughing, couples saying tearful goodbyes and children waving to disappearing fathers. Most thought these separations would be simply an au revoir, but for more than 1 million French soldiers, it was an adieu.

The significance of this site is celebrated in a painting which still hangs today in the hall, although it now has to compete with the bright lights of retail outlets and flashing information screens. Most visitors to the station rush through, perhaps quickly grabbing a drink or a magazine before catching a train, but this immense, remarkable painting, entitled ‘Le Depart des Poilus, le 2 aout 1914’, deserves greater consideration.

The canvas, more than 60m2 in size, is the work of the American artist, Albert Herter. He presented it to the company running the station in 1926, but it was more than just a generous gift. Herter lost a son in the conflict, and the painting is a monumental tribute to his memory. Executed in soft, melancholic blues, greys and browns, it describes a scene which would have been a typical one in this railway location during the conflict.

When we investigate more closely however, we find that it contains not only universal themes but also intensely personal details. It is in fact a fantastic montage built around a triangular trinity of the father, the mother and the departing, soon to be dearly departed son. The artist/father is on the right-hand side, whilst his wife (the artist Adele McGinnis Herter) is facing him on the opposite side of the painting. Both seem to already be in mourning, with the father carrying a bouquet of flowers, hand upon heart, and the mother clasping her hands together. They seem elderly, certainly older than they would have been in 1914, and probably closer to their physical appearance in 1926.

It is the son, Everit, however who is the principal, central focus of the composition. At first glance he seems triumphant and unconcerned, with his arms held aloft whilst people at his feet weep and embrace. Look more closely though, and you’ll notice the flowers sticking out of the rifle in his hand and his head thrown back. With the knowledge of what became of Everit in mind, you may notice that his arms form a cross, and that he seems almost to be a Christ-like, sacrificial figure.

Everit Herter, like his father and mother before him, had chosen an artistic path, and had studied to be a painter. His privileged background offered him no protection, and indeed it was almost a rite of passage for the wealthy young men of his generation to sign up for this ‘just’ cause. His father had spent several years in France, and perhaps this explains why Everit signed up with the French army. Tragically, Everit was killed only months before the armistice. He was one of the wasted generation, but a spark of that youth is forever immortalised through the defiant figure depicted in this painting." (from (visit link) )

A thorough explanation of the mobilization of troops during WWI may be found at (visit link) (from the French Wikipedia ).
Type of Historic Site: Building and Transportation

Address of Building, Object, or Site: