Massey-Ferguson 135 - Malcesine, Italy
Old tractor in the garden of the "Agriturismo Le Dase"
Location: Veneto, Italy

In the garden of the Agriturismo "Le Dase" (a mixture of farm and tourism) is an old Massey-Ferguson 135 tractor on display. The tractor is red and shows quite some rust. The rubber tires are in relatively good condition, but flat.

A few parts are missing, but the tractor is great for children to climb on.

"The MF135 was the first of the MF100 range, and was a successor to the MF35. Production began in 1964 and ended in 1975, when it was succeeded by the MF235. Several hundred thousand were produced, and along with the sister MF165, were the most popular tractors of the era. The tractor is still sought after in the 21st century in the second-hand market due to demand in developing countries, one of the main reasons being its simple mechanical construction and high reliability, as well as familiarity with the model from farmers' experiences studying at British agricultural colleges.

Specification

The MF135 was most commonly fitted with a 45hp 2.5L Perkins AD3.152 3-cylinder diesel engine. Alternatives included the Perkins AG3.152 petrol variant, or a 37hp 4-cylinder Continental petrol engine in the US. It was 2 wheel drive and the gearbox had 6 forward and 2 reverse gears, (3+1, high / low range) with a mechanical clutch."

Source and further information: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Massey_Ferguson_135

Engine Type: Internal Combustion