Catoctin Aqueduct - Jefferson, Maryland
Located at the intersection of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal and Catoctin Creek.
Location: Maryland, United States

This aqueduct was built in 1834, severely damaged in 1973 and rebuilt/ reopened in 2011. It has a zig-zag like shape and has caused many problems over the course of the Canal's operational history. Today it is used as a trail for hikers and bikers.

The following is taken from Wikipedia:
The Catoctin Aqueduct (#3) crosses Catoctin Creek in Frederick County. This aqueduct, completed in 1834, was also called the "Crooked Aqueduct" because of the sharp turns before and after it on the canal. Recklessness among boatmen (usually because of speeding) resulted in accidents, damaging the sides of the aqueduct. In March 1870, the board ordered that all boats should slow down 50 yards from the aqueduct, and stationed a watchman to ensure compliance, as well as printing handbills to that effect. Boatmen called this creek "Jug Creek."

It was made of granite from Ellicott Mills, Maryland. Since it uses two different kinds of arches: elliptical in the center, and Roman on the side, the two stresses do not balance each other, and are prone to failure. Cited as the worst built structure on the canal, during construction the west pier was torn down and rebuilt. Leaking seriously since 1859, it sagged badly in 1926, finally collapsing in October 31, 1973.

Between 2007 and 2010, funds were raised for restoring the aqueduct. In 2010 the National Park Service awarded a $3.93 million contract to Corman Construction to carry out the restoration work. 459 original stones from the aqueduct were found and used in the restoration, and the aqueduct was reopened on October 15, 2011.

State/States the Park is located...: Maryland

Park Designation: Historic Park/Site