La Tour de Nonza - France
32T E 528119 N 4737008
La Tour carrée de Nonza dite "Tour Paoline" fut édifié en 1760 sur ordre de Pascal Paoli. Elle se situe à 160 m au dessus de la mer et offre aux touristes un panorama magnifique sur la plage grise en contrebas et la Balagne.
Location: Corse, France

The square tower of Nonza called "Tour Paoline" was built in 1760 by order of Pascal Paoli. It is located at 160 m above the sea and offers tourists a magnificent view of the gray beach below and the Balagne.

La Tour de Nonza

Credits

La Tour de Nonza (en corse : Torra di Nonza) est une tour génoise située dans la commune de Nonza, dans le département français de la Haute-Corse.

Historique
Le Monte, sommet de la falaise dominant la mer, représente une position stratégique et fut donc choisi par les seigneurs Avogari pour y bâtir leur château au xiie siècle. Cette forteresse médiévale fut détruite par les Génois en 1489.

En 1760, Pascal Paoli ordonna la construction d'une tour de guet au sommet du Monte, afin de surveiller le golfe de Saint-Florent. Cette tour de schiste gris vert, carrée, se situe à l'emplacement de l'ancien château, soit à 167 m d'altitude. Elle est bâtie sur le modèle des tours génoises : trois étages, une guardiola, une terrasse crénelée pourvue de trois échauguettes.

En 2020, la tour de Nonza est l'objet d'un projet d'une importante restauration à la chaux, matériau utilisé initialement dans sa construction, modifiant son esthétique extérieure, ce qui fait débat.

Protection
Propriété de la Collectivité de Corse, la tour d'Albo est inscrite monument historique par arrêté du 5 juillet 1926.

The Tower of Nonza

The Tower of Nonza (in Corsican: Torra di Nonza) is a Genoese tower located in the commune of Nonza, in the French department of Haute-Corse.

History
The Monte, top of the cliff overlooking the sea, represents a strategic position and was therefore chosen by the Avogari lords to build their castle there in the xi century. This medieval fortress was destroyed by the Genoese in 1489.

In 1760, Pascal Paoli ordered the construction of a watchtower at the top of the Monte, in order to watch over the gulf of Saint-Florent. This square tower of grey-green schist is located on the site of the old castle, at an altitude of 167 meters. It is built on the model of the Genoese towers: three floors, a guardiola, a crenellated terrace with three watchtowers.

In 2020, the tower of Nonza is the object of a project of an important restoration with lime, material initially used in its construction, modifying its external aesthetics, which makes debate.

Protection
Property of the Collectivity of Corsica, the Albo tower is registered as a historical monument by decree of July 5, 1926.

Describe - Highway or Road number: D80

Closest town or city: Nonza