College of Liberal Arts Building at Towson University - LEED Silver - Towson, Maryland
18S E 361334 N 4361824
Opened in 2011, the 293,000-square-foot College of Liberal Arts Building at Towson University in Towson, Maryland, is LEED Silver Certified. It was the first entirely new academic building on campus in more than 30 years.
Location: Maryland, United States

The College of Liberal Arts Building at Towson University in Towson, Maryland, was awarded LEED Silver Certification in November 2014. Under construction from 2007 through 2009, the 293,000-square-foot building project recycled over 90 percent of the materials from the demolition of the Lida Lee Tall building which formerly stood on the site. It also has a rooftop garden, water efficient landscaping, and bicycle racks, shower and locker facilities to promote the use of green transportation.

A sign is mounted to a metal post by a brick paved walkway west of the CLA building. An isometric rendering of the northeast section of campus fills the center and left part of the angled sign. "Points of Interest" and "Tiger Trails" pedestrian walking pathways information are listed along the right third of the sign. Text about the building reads:

The 300,000 square foot College of Liberal Arts (CLA) Complex is TU's public face along Towsontown Boulevard. The CLA building utilizes recycled materials from the Lida Lee Tall demolition and has classrooms of varying size holding from 20 to 90. It is a 21st century academic building featuring a variety of spaces for students to gather, from quiet study areas, to lounges with network access, to access with digital projection screens, to spaces for food and restoration. The CLA building opened in 2011 and is a LEED Silver Certified Building.

Certification Level: Silver

Rating: