Cycle Route Portrait Bench - Bilton, UK
30U E 596394 N 5986452
This portrait bench is one a number that were erected by SUSTRANS to celebrate their network of cycle and walking routes.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

SUSTRANS is a charity that works with local councils to promote sustainable transport and is responsible for a nationwide network of cycle and walking routes and in some cases horse riding.

Some of the routes are along roads, but wherever possible they are off road, making use of such things as canal towpaths, former railways and riverside paths.

A nearby information board has the following information.
Nidderdale Greenway
Into The Dales.   Part of the National Cycle Network

Making Connections
Nidderdale Greenway brings new life into former Pateley Bridge railway line, opening Nidd Gorge Viaduct to walkers, cyclists and horse riders. This traffic free route between Harrogate and Ripley crosses the Nidd Gorge, famous for its dramatic scenery and views. The Greenway links to other routes in Nidderdale and to Fountains Abbey. It is also part of Route 67 of the National Cycle Network.

Sustrans: Bringing you the National Cycle Network

Co-ordinated by the charity Sustrans, the National Cycle Network is made up of thousands of safe and attractive walking and cycling routes throughout the UK.

It's a great way to collect fresh air miles on the way to work, school, the shops or anywhere else. Find more routes near you at www.sustrans.org.uk

Local heroes
These sculptures are part of a national artwork celebrating local heroes. Communities across the UK chose characters to represent them. Sit and enjoy the company of three people who made a difference to Harrogate.

Malcolm Margolis
In 2006 Malcolm and his wife Gia founded Harrogate 'Wheel Easy' leisure cycling club. Malcolm campaigned for cycle paths on Harrogate Stray and the Nidderdale Greenway. He was coordinator of Harrogate Friends of the earth and founding chaor of Harrogate Borough Fairtrade Group.

Young Girl
Pupils from a local school helped SUSTRANS choose the characters for the Portrait Bench sculptures. They drew up a list of valued local people and chose a child from Harrogate to represent the future generations who will use and enjoy this path.

Keith Wilkinson MBE
Local resident Keith Wilkinson helped to set up Bilton Conservation Group in 1982 to protect and maintain the natural and rural environment of Bilton, the oldest part of Harrogate. Passionate about the conservation of the Nidd Gorge, Keith's dedicated work helped to create this Greenway and to improve natural habitats for the Gorge's special wildlife.
Title of Piece: Portrait Bench

Artist: Unknown