Lucky 7 - Le Cœur Historique - Fondettes, France [Tally 20]
31T E 318530 N 5252956
[FR] Lucky 7 dans le Cœur Historique de Fondettes. 10 catégories distinctes dans un rayon de 160 m, pour un score de 20. [EN] Lucky 7 in the Historic Heart of Fondettes. 10 unique waymark categories within a radius of 0.1 mile, for a tally of 20.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] > Le jardin botanique Naurod-Wiesbaden

Le 22 avril 2018, fut inaugurée l'opération "Cœur Historique" à Fondettes. Il s'agit d'un vaste projet d'urbanisation, de 15 000 m2 dédié aux piétons et à la mobilité douce. Plus particulièrement, cela comprend un Jardin Botanique de 2 600 m2 et une Halle de 1 000 m2.

Le jardin accueille des grands arbres (Cèdre du Liban, Séquoïa), 1200 arbustes, des plantes vivaces, un jardin des senteurs, une roseraie, mais aussi une aire de jeux pour enfants et un espace avec des animaux (chèvres naines, padoues, poules soie, perruches…).

Le 15 septembre 2018, le jardin botanique fut nommé "Jardin Botanique Naurod-Wiesbaden" en hommage à la ville allemande jumelée avec Fondettes depuis 1975.

> Le cimetière du Cœur Historique

Le cimetière municipal du Cœur Historique est le plus ancien cimetière de la commune de Fondettes. Implanté Rue du Vicariat à proximité du centre ville, il est de petite dimension et ne comporte qu'une soixantaine de tombes, dont certaines ne sont plus lisibles aujourd'hui.

Un Monument aux Morts de la Guerre de 1914-1918 est situé à l'entrée du cimetière. Le monument fut inauguré le 12 novembre 1922. L'auteur du monument est le sculpteur Louis-André Lejeune.

Puis, dans le cadre des travaux de réaménagement réalisés pour le centième anniversaire de l'armistice, une plaque commémorative fut installée et inaugurée le 11 novembre 1918.

> Lucky 7

Vous pouvez trouver de nombreux Waymarks dans le jardin botanique et le cimetière. Plus particulièrement, 10 catégories distinctes de Waymarks sont situés dans un rayon de 160 m, pour un score de 20.

[EN] > The Naurod-Wiesbaden botanical garden

On April 22, 2018, the "Historical Heart" operation was inaugurated in Fondettes. This is a vast urbanization project of 15,000 m2 dedicated to pedestrians and soft mobility. More specifically, this includes a Botanical Garden of 2,600 m2 and a Hall of 1,000 m2.

The garden hosts large trees (Cedar of Lebanon, Sequoia), 1,200 shrubs, perennials, a scent garden, a rose garden, but also a children's play area and an area with animals (dwarf goats, padua, chickens. silk, parakeets ...).

On September 15, 2018, the botanical garden was named "Botanical Garden Naurod-Wiesbaden" in homage to the German city twinned with Fondettes since 1975.

> The historic heart cemetery

The municipal cemetery of the Historic Heart is the oldest cemetery in the commune of Fondettes. Located in Rue du Vicariat near the city center, it is small and only has about sixty graves, some of which are no longer visible today.

A War Memorial of 1914-1918 is located at the entrance of the cemetery. The monument was inaugurated on November 12, 1922. The author of the monument is the sculptor Louis-André Lejeune.

Then, as part of the redevelopment work carried out for the hundredth anniversary of the armistice, a commemorative plaque was installed and inaugurated on November 11, 1918.

> Lucky 7

You can find many Waymarks in the Botanical Garden and the Cemetery. More specifically, 10 distinct categories of Waymarks are located within a 160m radius, for a score of 20.

1. Animals / Insect Hotels / WM1533N
3. Business / Electric Car Charging Stations / WM152YB
4. Culture / Figurative Public Sculpture / WM1533H
8. Monuments / World War I Memorials and Monuments / WM15307
9. Nature / Botanical Gardens / WM1533B
11. Recreation / Public Playgrounds / WM1533D
12. Signs / Flora and Fauna Information Signs / WM1533G
13. Structures / Free Community Book Exchanges / WM1533F
14. Technology / Hand Operated Water Pumps / WM1530D
15. Waymarking Multifarious / News Local Article / WM152CE
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
1. Animals / Insect Hotels / WM1533N 3. Business / Electric Car Charging Stations / WM152YB 4. Culture / Figurative Public Sculpture / WM1533H 8. Monuments / World War I Memorials and Monuments / WM15307 9. Nature / Botanical Gardens / WM1533B 11. Recreation / Public Playgrounds / WM1533D 12. Signs / Flora and Fauna Information Signs / WM1533G 13. Structures / Free Community Book Exchanges / WM1533F 14. Technology / Hand Operated Water Pumps / WM1530D 15. Waymarking Multifarious / News Local Article / WM152CE

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 20