Tollgate House-Uniontown MD
18S E 318872 N 4384811
A bygone toll house was located at 3310 Uniontown Road. The operator collected funds from those that passed through the turnpike in Uniontown. The building is included in the Uniontown Historic District.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the National Register of Historic Places Inventory -- Nomination Form--Registration number: CARR-218—Tollgate House, 3310 Uniontown Road-Page 26.

3310 Uniontown Road served as the tollgate house for the turnpike that passed through Uniontown. The residents of the house were paid by the turnpike company for collecting the toll from users of the road. A wooden gate stood in front of the house with a sign posting the rates.

In 1878 Edwin G. Gilbert purchased this property for $110 for one and on-half acres. It is probable that a tollgate house was on this property before Gilbert's ownership.
Rating: