Penny Smasher at SS Rotterdam - Rotterdam - the Netherlands
31U E 601370 N 5750750
Penny Smasher at former cruise ship SS Rotterdam. Nowadays used for hotel, restaurants, congresses, meetings, guided tours and so on.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

The ss Rotterdam is a steamship that came into service in 1959. It is the fifth ship with this name to sail for the Holland America Line. It was propelled by three steam boilers with attached high, medium and low pressure steam turbines. It was built by the Rotterdamsche Droogdok Maatschappij and the steam turbines were built by Koninklijke Maatschappij de Schelde. Total thrust was 35000 Hp.The ship was built for passenger shipping between the Netherlands and America.
In the first 10 years, the ship was mainly used on the passenger line Rotterdam - New York, in the period April - December. Outside that period, the ship was used for cruises. Passenger shipping was supplanted by aviation.
The ship was therefore converted to use only as a cruise ship. The ship was then mainly used for winter cruises in the Caribbean and summer cruises to Alaska. The months of January to April were reserved for the traditional world cruise.
After very much troubles it finally docked here in the Rotterdam harbour. It can't be used as a cruiseship anymore.
Denomination: Euro Cent

Number of Designs: Three