Your Moneys Worth Antique Mall, Inc. - Boonville, MO
Former J.C. Penny Department store is now an antique shop.

Architect: Felix Victor
Architectural Style: Vernacular with Classical affinities
Original Occupant: J.C. Penny Department Store
Current Occupant: Your Moneys Worth Antique Mall, Inc

Your Money's Worth Antique Mall is such a wonderful friendly experience. Located in Booneville, Missouri for the last 20 years. When visiting you never know what your gonna find. At our Antique Market you will find anything from antiques to motorcycles.

History and architecture of the building:
"29. J.C. Penney Co., 329 Main Street, 1914. Stone veneer covers this three-story structure which has Classical affinities." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1914
Style/Design: Vernacular with Classical affinities
The building was erected with fire-proof construction except exposed steel in reinforced concrete columns floors and roof. Its primary facades are E & S with common walls W & N. A wide parapet is embellished with a projecting cornice which is supported on consoles and block modillions. Windows are l-over-l with no lintels. There is a projecting sill course. Below this course metal sheathing has been applied (2nd story-E façade). On the 1st story E façade are large glass display windows, a central inset entrance and a single leaf entrance to the N which gave access to the top floors. The S façade has windows bricked up on the 2nd story and a single leaf entrance and window on the 1st story.

"Felix & Adolf Victor began a clothing store "F&A Victor Clothiers" in 1893. In 1900 they moved to a 3 story building on this lot known as the Windsor Building and an adjoining building to the N. The Windsor building had a cast iron storefront 1st story E façade. All other openings were l-over-l and had segmentally arched lintels. The building was capped by an ornate cast iron projecting cornice and ornate pediment. This building had housed clothing stores, a jewelry store (1892) and a drug store (1885). Offices were located on the 2nd story and the W.O.W. Lodge (c 1900) was on the 3rd. story. Other buildings that were destroyed to build the new building were 2 shops facing Spring - both were 2 story structures. They housed a tin shop a grocery in 1885, a paint shop was added in the 2nd story of the tin shop and a shop where hand painting was done in 1892, a sewing machine shop in 1900, and a clothing store in 1910. In 1928 the Victor store was closed and leased to the J.C. Penney Co. The Boonville Medical Group had offices on the 2nd floor.

"The building sits on the NW corner of Main and Spring facing E onto Spring. There are no outbuildings. In laid into the sidewalk at this corner are the words "Victor's Corner" in brass." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1853-1857

Name: Your Moneys Worth Antique Mall, Inc.

Address/Location: