Hampden AE148 RAF - Sanderum, Denmark
32U E 584201 N 6136431
Den 11. december 1941 styrtede HAM AE148 ned i forbindelse med en minelægningsoperation over Kiel Bugt. I Sanderum findes dette monument fra 1949 nu her. Nedstyrtningsstedet var ca. 100 m vest for dette monument, hvor der i 1941 var en mark.
Location: Denmark

Tyskernes holdning til begravelse af flyvere skiftede i krigens løb! Begravelsen af de 4 flyvere fandt sted den 15. december 1941 kl. 10, som tysk militærbegravelse og under medvirken af en tysk feltpræst.

Fra dansk side deltog borgmester I. V. Werner og politimester H. M. V. Seldorf, mens den danske garnisonskommandant, oberst Mikkelsen, og ca. 30 danske officerer og officianter, der var kommet uanmeldt til højtideligheden, på tysk ordre måtte afmarchere, en snes minutter før begravelsen begyndte.

Bisættelsen fandt sted fra kapellet, hvor de 4 kister henstod med en tysk æresvagt. Herfra førtes kisterne til graven, båret af tyske soldater og med et tysk æreskompagni i spidsen. Ved graven talte en tysk feltpræst, og efter at han havde foretaget jordpåkastelsen, sænkedes kisterne under trommehvirvler og hornkoraler. Derpå affyredes en æressalut over graven.

Efter tysk skik deltog derpå tyske officerer, de to danske embedsmænd og byrådsmedlem, ingeniør Jørgen Christensen, i jordpåkastelsen. Både fra dansk og tysk side nedlagdes kranse med signerede bånd. Da højtideligheden var forbi, fik den store menneskemængde, der på afstand havde overværet begravelsen, adgang til kirkegården.

Del af propellen er hæftet til den opsatte mindesten og kan ses hele døgnet hele året. Offentligt tilgængeligt.

English: On 11 December 1941, HAM AE148 crashed in connection with a mining operation over Kiel Bay. In Sanderum, this monument from 1949 is now here. The crash site was approx. 100 m west of this monument, where in 1941 there was a field. Now there are houses. All occupants were killed.

The Germans' attitude to burying airmen changed during the war! The burial of the 4 pilots took place on December 15, 1941 at. 10, as a German military funeral and with the participation of a German field chaplain.

From the Danish side, Mayor I. V. Werner and Chief of Police H. M. V. Seldorf participated, while the Danish garrison commander, Colonel Mikkelsen, and approx. 30 Danish officers and officers who had arrived unannounced for the ceremony had to march on German orders, a dozen minutes before the funeral began.

The funeral took place from the chapel, where the 4 coffins stood with a German guard of honor. From here the coffins were carried to the grave, carried by German soldiers and with a German honorary company at the head. At the grave a German field priest spoke, and after he had made the grounding, the coffins were lowered under drum vortices and horn corals. Then a salute of honor was fired over the tomb.

According to German custom, German officers, the two Danish officials and city council member, engineer Jørgen Christensen, then took part in the grounding. Wreaths with signed ribbons were laid on both the Danish and German sides. When the ceremony was over, the large crowd who had watched the funeral from a distance gained access to the cemetery.

Part of the propeller is attached to the erected memorial stone and can be seen around the clock all year round. Publicly available.

Date of Crash: 12/11/1941

Aircraft Model: Handley Page Hampden

Military or Civilian: Military

Tail Number: AE148

Cause of Crash:
German FLAK at the great belt. The pilot tried to reach England but was forced to try an emergency landing at Odense. The plane exploded and the four airmen aboard was killed.