Lloyd Gallery - Penticton, BC
11U E 312293 N 5486372
Originally the Empire Theatre, then the Empress Theatre, then Larsen's Tire Warehouse, this building has reclaimed some of its lost status with the arrival of an art gallery in 2007.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

PIC Built in 1912 as the as the Empire Theatre, it opened to a sold-out crowd on January 8th, 1913. With seating for 540 entertainment seekers, this remained the Empire Theatre until August 1, 1918, when it became the Empress Theatre.

Renovated about 1930 to accommodate 'talkies', the theatre staged movies, opera, theatre, and public events until a newer theatre on Main Street undertook that role in 1936.

Since November 2007 the old theatre has been home to the Lloyd Gallery, founded in 1979 on Main Street. In June of 2007 the Lloyd Gallery suffered a major fire and the complete loss of their Main Street gallery, moving into the old Empress Theatre building, most recently a tire warehouse, in November of that year.

The Lloyd Gallery hosts the works of 30 Canadian artists, both two dimensional and three dimensional works. Interestingly, I happen to own two paintings by one of the artists they host, John Revill.
About The Lloyd Gallery
Established in the early 1980s, The Lloyd Gallery has provided the Okanagan Valley BC with an exceptional selection of exciting original art by Canadian artists. Situated on Penticton's downtown colourful Front Street, The Lloyd Gallery welcomes you to view their salon-style gallery showcasing 30 Canadian artists, ranging in subject from stylized landscapes and contemporary wildlife to figurative mixed media paintings and sketches as well as stone, glass and bronze sculpture. Many of our artists enjoy an award-winning national and international reputation.

Building an art collection is something attainable for everyone. If a piece speaks to you, ask us about your purchase options. There is artwork to suit every budget--our gallery staff will be pleased to assist you in purchasing art that has captured your heart through monthly, no-interest payment plans. Try a work out in your home for a week or first ask us to install it digitally in the space you'd like to try it; just send us a photo of your room. The Lloyd Gallery has an enjoyable, no-pressure environment and is welcoming to everyone: artists, families with children, collectors and browsers to enjoy the many ways our artists see the world around them.

We invite you to call or email us about a particular piece of art for personal service to get detail images or gallery photos of it. We hope you'll come to Penticton BC to visit the gallery when the opportunity arises. See you soon!
From the Lloyd Gallery
Type of art sold: Paintings, sculptures