Scituate Art Festival - North Scituate, Rhode Island
19T E 285248 N 4634608
The three-day Scituate Art Festival is held each October in North Scituate, Rhode Island. Tens of thousands of people attend the event with over 200 juried art exhibitors, craft, and antiques vendors; good food and live music, too.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The Scituate Art Festival is held each October in North Scituate, Rhode Island. It began as a one-day fund raising event in 1967, to help with renovations of the town-owned Old Congregational Church, an historic building on Greenville Road. The well-attended festival is centered around the main juried artists' exhibition on The Village Green, which can see tens of thousands of visitors throughout the long weekend. Craft, jewelry, and ceramics dealers, antique vendors, a food court offering regional specialties, and live musical entertainment continues south along Route 116 from the church building to the intersection with Danielson Pike.

Money from exhibitor fees and a percentage of food vendors' receipts covers Festival operating expenses, Old Congregational Church restoration projects and funds the SAF Grants Program. More than $200,000 in grants has been distributed to town-based groups over the history of the fair.

I've been going for about two decades and it's always a fun day out. With over 200 vendors' wide selection on offer, a dozen local non-profit organizations selling tasty food, and lively performances, you can expect everybody to be in a festive and friendly mood. Prices range from a couple bucks for low-end items to over $2,000 for original art works with lots of .

Be prepared to walk -- the event is spread over more than a quarter mile, and parking areas are mostly that far away again (or more). Free street parking is limited; more parking options, run by the Fire Department and local churches, are available for a fee to support the organizations. (See the festival website for more information.)

Location:
554 W Greenville Road
North Scituate, RI

Hours:
Saturday and Sunday: 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Monday: 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM

How many days does the festival last?: 3

Admission Price: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

National, County, or City Festival?: North Scituate, Rhode Island

Coordinates Location:: The coordinates are in the center of the main artists' exhibition on The Village Green along Route 116 / West Greenville Road.