Jefferson Barracks Military Post - Lemay, MO
15S E 737164 N 4265463
Jefferson Barracks was once a huge military installation, now the cemetery is VA owned, and half the base was given to the county for a county park, and the Missouri National Guard has the rest.

County of district: St. Louis County
Location of district: Telegraph Rd, Sherman Ave, Grant Rd, & River Rd, Lemay
Built: 1826

"Located on the Mississippi River about 10 miles south of downtown St. Louis, the Jefferson Barracks Military Reservation was established in 1826 as a frontier garrison to enable westward expansion. By the 1840s, Jefferson Barracks had become the nation's largest military reservation. Following the end of World War II, Jefferson Barracks would cease being an active military reservation on June 30, 1946. In 1950, the Federal Government transferred ownership of 420 acres of the military reservation to St. Louis County in order to establish Jefferson Barracks Historic Site. The Friends of Jefferson Barracks is a volunteer support group working to preserve and improve the historic site." ~ The Civil War Muse

"1861-1865: During the American Civil War Jefferson Barracks serves as a military hospital for both sides and recruiting depot for the north. In 1862 the construction starts of the Western Sanitary Commissions Hospital facilities." ~ Historic Marker

"The Jefferson Barracks Historic District is located on a bluff above the west bank of the Mississippi River ten miles south of St. Louis, Missouri in St. Louis County. This historic military reserve was established in 1826 and served as a federal military installation until 1946. It was listed in the National Register of Historic Places on February 1, 1972. Today, a portion of the listed district is operated and maintained by the Missouri National Guard. The oldest extant buildings, relating to the post's occupation by the United States Army Ordnance Corp, are maintained by the St. Louis County Parks Department as the Jefferson Barracks Historic Park. Additional buildings are in private ownership. This amendment does not change the boundaries of the historic district, instead it expands the areas and period of significance and provides a complete inventory of resources. There are 83 buildings, 10 structures, 3 sites and 7 objects within the district boundaries, of which 70 buildings, 5 structures, 2 sites and 4 objects are counted as contributing resources. The district contains 13 buildings, 5 structures, 1 site and 3 objects that are considered non-contributing. The district as well as the adjacent county parklands is a setting of well-tended, beautiful, mixture of hardwood forest, open green areas, walking paths, quiet roadways and handsome old military buildings. The property contained within the boundaries of the Jefferson Barracks Historic District maintains integrity of location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling and association. " ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Terrain Rating: