Bicentennial of Spain Transferring Florida to the United States, 1821-2021 - Pensacola
16R E 479606 N 3364082
This 2-sided marker is located on Zaragoza St behind the Pensacola Museum of History. It notes the bicentennial transfer of Florida from Spain to the U.S. The reverse side translate the text to Spanish.

Marker text:

On July 17, 1821, celebrations in Pensacola marked the United States' official acquisition of Spanish Florida. The people in attendance represented Pensacola's diverse multicultural and multiethnic population. Many of them now rest in nearby St. Michael's Cemetery. This marker is near the historic bay-side entrance that led to the military and administrative heart of Pensacola during the First Spanish, British, and Second Spanish periods (1756-1821). It is also near the historic location of the fort's flagpole where the official exchange of flags took place in 1821. Archaeological research by the University of West Florida identified features and materials reflecting the continuous use of the Commanding Officer's Compound site from the colonial era up to the modern day. The archaeological evidence revealed details about how Pensacola's past communities changed and coalesced throughout history. This marker celebrates Florida's 200th anniversary as part of the United States, and recognizes Pensacola's historic role as the county seat of Escambia County and as the colonial capital of West Florida. It commemorates the city's diverse past and our continued effort toward a more perfect union.

El 17 de julio de 1821, las celebraciones en Pensacola marcaron la adquisición de la Florida española por los Estados Unidos. Los asistentes representaban la población multicultural y multiétnica. Muchos de ellos descansan ahora en el Cementerio St. Michael's. Esta placa está cerca de la entrada del corazón militar y administrativo de Pensacola durante el primer periodo español, el periodo británico y el segundo periodo español (1756-1821). Esta placa está también está cerca de la ubicación histórica del asta del fuerte, donde se llevó a cabo el intercambio oficial de banderas en 1821. La investigación arqueológica de la Universidad de West Florida identificó materiales que reflejaban el uso del sitio del Commanding Officer's Compound desde la era colonial hasta la actualidad. La arqueología ha revelado detalles sobre los cambios de las comunidades de Pensacola y su integración a lo largo de la historia. Este placa celebra el 200 aniversario de Florida como parte de los Estados Unidos y reconoce el papel histórico de Pensacola como sede del condado de Escambia County y como la capital colonial de West Florida. Conmemora el pasado tan variado de la ciudad y el continuo esfuerzo hacia una unión más perfecta.
Marker Number: F-1136

Date: 2021

County: Escambia

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: the City Bicentennial of Spain Transferring Florida to the United States, 1821-2021 Marker image. Click for full size. Correct or Update By Mark Hilton, October 9, 2021 2. Bicentennial of Spain Transferring Florida to the United States, 1821-2021 Mar