Armure de Samouraï - Musée d'Histoire - Belfort, France
32T E 339626 N 5278110
[FR] Le musée d’Histoire présente une collection d’armes japonaises datées entre la fin du XIXe siècle et du début du XXe siècle. [EN] The history museum presents a collection of Japanese weapons from the end of the 19th century to the 20th.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

[FR] Parmi cette collection, vous pourrez voir un ensemble d’armure de samouraï composé d’une cuirasse ventrale (do), d’épaulières (sode), et d’une cuirasse dorsale.

Il existe un lien fort entre cette collection et le musée de Belfort car cet équipement appartient à l’un des derniers samouraïs, le belfortain Jules Brunet (1838-1911).

[EN] Jules Brunet was a French military officer who served the Tokugawa shogunate during the Japanese Boshin War. Originally sent to Japan as an artillery instructor with the French military mission of 1867, he refused to leave the country after the shogun was defeated, and played a leading role in the separatist Republic of Ezo and its fight against forces of the Meiji Restoration. Returning to France after the rebellion's defeat, he fought in the Franco-Prussian War, and later reached the rank of general of division (equal to a major general) and worked for the French Ministry of War.

Brunet's actions inspired the character of Captain Nathan Algren, the protagonist in the 2003 movie The Last Samurai.

This Samurai armor belonged to Jules Brunet.
Name of Military Order: Samurai