Bicycle - Jesters Smoothie Kort - Boonville, MO
Historic Italianate Building in Boonville houses the smoothie bar, and on the front is a bicycle.

Architect/Builder: Unknown
Architectural Style: Italianate
Original/Historic occupant: A Saloon
Current Occupant: Jester's Smoothie Kort

In 1976 for the Bi-Centennial clean=up and celebration the front of this building was sand blasted, and after cleaned the bicycle was mounted on high.

"Built: 1870's
Style/Design: Italianate
The 2nd story was sandblasted in 1976 as part of a clean up Bi-Centennial project. The original structure had a metal and wood projecting cornice which has been removed and replaced by a brick parapet with light corbelling. The 2nd story Photo 2-over-2 windows have pedimented stone lintels. Below the sills and extending to ground level is vertical metal paneling. The centered, inset entrance and display windows are capped by a metal awning. The W façade has a 2nd story entrance with a frame pent porch. A I story brick addition extends almost to the alley. It has rowlock segmentally arched windows N & S. A skylight is on the roof of the main building.

"In 1885 the building was vacant but had the extended addition to the W. By 1892 the structure was used as a furniture store and the addition as a furniture warehouse. By 1910 it had changed to a Grocery & Grocery Warehouse; and operated for many years under the names Brummel Grocery, Rippeto Grocery and Blanck Grocery. From at least the early 1960's, it was the site of both Mode O'Day Clothing, and the Fashion Laundry and Cleaners (1st Story) and S.L. Jewett insurance and accounting office (2nd Story).

"The structure faces E onto Main. An alley 1S to the W. There are no outbuildings." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1886-1889

409 Main Street, Boonville, MO 65233