Ungelt - Slaný, Czechia
Ungelt is an original Gothic house, the core dates from the 14th century.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

"In 1377, the town of Slaný received from Emperor Charles IV. the right of ungelt, which at the time was a warehouse for goods. Originally there was a Gothic house, the core of which dates from the 14th century, with late Gothic modifications from the 16th century. Fragments of windows and bevels on the facade have been preserved from this period. The house was remodeled in the Baroque style at the end of the 18th century, in the middle of the 19th century. then it was modified in the Classicist style. It is a through house with the original passage to today's Štechova street. During the reconstruction of the building in 2006, archaeologists discovered a medieval well inside the house."

Today the house houses the restaurant Ungelt.
Date Built: circa 1350