Historische Vereniging OudGorcum - Gorinchem, NL
In this building the headoffice of OudGorcum (Old Gorinchem) is vested.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

"The association was founded by a number of distinguished gentlemen on August 20, 1909. The purpose was especially to preserve by purchasing the building 'Dit is in Bethlehem' (Gasthuisstraat 25) from 1566. After restoration, this building was turned into a museum. To this end, all kinds of objects and documentation about the history of the city were collected. The association also worked successfully for the preservation of other old buildings. This task was largely taken over in 1974 by the 'Stichting Stadsherstel Gorinchem'.

The collection in the Gorcums Museum
The maintenance of the museum building was no longer financially viable. That is why the association sold the building to the municipality in 1982 for one guilder. Two rooms remained in use for board meetings. The objects were also loaned for 50 years to the municipality, which appointed a curator. In addition to the permanent collection, there were all kinds of changing exhibitions, from modern art to Dinkytoys. In 1995 the museum moved to the abandoned town hall on Grote Markt 17 and was given the name Gorcums Museum. The association is still represented with a so-called quality seat in the board committee of the museum (and art library) and members have free admission.
The documentation in the form of archives, photos, prints and the like has been deposited at the Gorinchem Regional Archive.
Lectures and excursions have been held since 1947 and the first publication appeared ten years later. In 1984 the magazine Oud-Gorcum Varia started and in 1989 the Historical Series Oud-Gorcum."

The building is also a national monument:
Tinnegietersteeg 1