Valley Oak (Quercus lobata) - Woodland, CA
A historic oak in Woodland, CA.

"WOODLAND LANDMARK TREES Valley Oak (Quercus lobata) This majestic valley oak is an exemplar of the native species that inspired the City of Woodland's name. The valley oak is the largest of the California oaks and can live for centuries. Mature valley oaks such as this tree prefer dry, well-drained soil with little summer watering. Today, due to past use for fuel wood and clearing to make room for farms and urban development, most of the once-abundant valley oaks have disappeared from Woodland and the surrounding lowland areas of Yolo County. This remaining valley oak may have been planted by a California scrub jay perhaps 150 years ago, during the early days of Woodland at a time the historic Oak Street School was located at this site. The tree's leaves absorb carbon dioxide from the atmosphere, a greenhouse gas, thus reducing the effects of human actions that are warming the planet. In 2020 this oak had a diameter of 50.3 inches measured 4.5 feet above the ground. Designated by the Woodland city,council on December 1, 2020 as a landmark, this oak tree serves as a reminder of the city's unique tree heritage."
Historic Event:
Tree from the city's early days.