Maisons de la Weissenhof-Siedlung - Stuttgart, Germany, ID=1321rev-005
32U E 513065 N 5405214
The Weissenhof Estate is a housing estate built for the Deutscher Werkbund exhibition in Stuttgart in 1927. Two of the buildings were designed by the French-Swiss architect Le Corbusier.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The World Heritage Site The Architectural Work of Le Corbusier, an Outstanding Contribution to the Modern Movement consists of 17 separate sites in seven countries. For the Weissenhof Estate, only Le Corbusier's houses are part of World Heritage Site itself: the remainder of the Weissenhof Estate and some adjacent streets and buildings, a surface of 33.6213 ha (3,618,970 sq ft), are however part of the World Heritage Site's buffer zone.

The estate was built for the Deutscher Werkbund exhibition in 1927, and included twenty-one buildings comprising sixty dwellings, designed by seventeen European architects. The German architect Mies van der Rohe was in charge of the project on behalf of the city, and it was he who selected the architects, budgeted and coordinated their entries, prepared the site, and oversaw construction. Le Corbusier was awarded the two prime sites, facing the city, and by far the largest budget.
Type: Site

Reference number: 1321rev-005