Vliegend Museum Seppe - Bosschenhoofd, NB, Netherlands
31U E 607322 N 5712640
The aviation museum "Vliegend Museum Seppe" was built in 1990 on the grounds of Seppe Airport (now Breda International Airport) near Breda in the Netherlands.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

In 1949 Seppe Airport was opened near the Dutch city of Breda in the province of Noord-Brabant. The flight operations were aimed at private pilots and flight schools until the airport was named "Breda International Airport" in 2014 with the construction of the new terminal south of the runway.

As early as 1990, a number of private aircraft enthusiasts came together and jointly built the aircraft museum in 1999 with an adjoining hangar in order to display the respective personal collections of older aircraft and thus make them accessible to the public. Some of the aircraft on display are those that were already in use in the 1930s (such as the "de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth" biplane, an "Auster AOP Mk V" or a "Piper J- 3 cub "). There is also a replica of the Wright Flyer, the Wright brothers' first motorized aircraft, in the hangar.

The special thing about this aviation museum is that many of the aircraft on display are still airworthy and also regularly take off for a demonstration.

The museum is open all year round on weekends and in the summer months from Wednesday to Sunday from 1 p.m. to 5 p.m. Admission is 5 euros for an adult and 4 euros for children from 7 to 12 years of age.
Museum Name: Vliegend Museum Seppe

Museum Address: