Lucky 7 - Église Saint-Cyr-et-Sainte-Julitte - Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire [Tally 14]
31T E 323954 N 5252019
[FR] Eglise Saint-Cyr-et-Sainte-Julitte. 7 catégories distinctes dans un rayon de 160 m, pour un score de 14. [EN] Saint-Cyr-et-Sainte-Julitte church. 7 unique waymark categories within a radius of 0.1 mile, for a tally of 14.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] > L'église :

L'église Saint-Cyr et Sainte-Julitte de Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire est placée sous le vocable de Cyr de Tarse et de sa mère Julitte. En 304, Cyr était un enfant de 3 ou 4 ans quand il fut tué à Tarse (Cilicie, ancienne province romaine aujourd'hui située en Turquie) juste avant sa mère. Ceci fait de lui l'un des plus jeunes martyrs de la chrétienté à la suite des saints Innocents.

L'église est située sur l'emplacement d'une ancienne chapelle du Haut Moyen-Âge, puis d'une église romane du Xème siècle. L'église actuelle fut reconstruite au XVème siècle sous l'impulsion du roi de France Louis XI, dans un style gothique flamboyant. Le portail méridional est d'ailleurs orné d'un écu en bas-relief aux armoiries du Royaume de France : "d'azur aux trois fleurs de lys d'or".

Le portail est également orné d'un écu en bas-relief des armoiries de la famille Ruzé. Au début du XVIème siècle, époque à laquelle l'écu a été sculpté, Jean Ruzé, échevin de Tours, est alors seigneur de Charentais, un fief établi sur le territoire saint-cyrien. Sur la sculpture de l'écu figurent trois lions et un chevron, éléments héraldiques caractéristiques des armoiries des Ruzé : "de gueules, à un chevron fascé ondé d’argent & d’azur de six pièces, accompagné de trois lions d’or".

L'église dispose d'un clocher-tour surmontée par une flèche octogonale dont la couverture est composée d'ardoises. A sa base, huit lucarnes ont été aménagées pour servir d'abat-son. La flèche culmine à 34 mètres de hauteur. Le clocher date du XVIème siècle.

L'église fut ensuite fortement restaurée entre 1868 et 1877. Le maître verrier Lucien-Léopold Lobin a conçu les vitraux à cette époque. Suite à leur destruction durant les bombardements durant la Seconde Guerre Mondiale, les vitraux originaux furent remplacés par de nouveaux créés par Van Guy (Yvan Guyet) en 1977. Un des plus fameux vitraux est la Résurrection de Lazare.

A noter les deux statues en bois dans le Chœur, de la Vierge et de Saint-Jean l'Evangéliste, datant du XIIIème siècle. Une autre statue remarquable d'une Vierge à l'enfant en terre cuite polychrome et datant du XVIIème siècle, qui fut restaurée en 1994.

Le portail méridional est surmonté d'une niche avec une statue de la Vierge, au milieu du fronton triangulaire. A droite du porche, le contrefort d'angle de la chapelle sud est pourvu d'une statue de Sainte Eulalie.

L'église dispose d'un orgue depuis mars 2000, dans le transept sud-ouest. L'instrument fut conçu par Bernard Aubertin, facteur à Courtefontaine dans le Jura.

L'église Saint-Cyr-et-Sainte-Julitte de de Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire fait l'objet d'une inscription au titre des monuments historiques par arrêté du 19 juillet 1926.

L'église est toujours un édifice religieux actif, avec une messe tous les samedi 18h30.

Lien 1 : (visit link)

Lien 2 : (visit link)

> Lucky 7 :

Vous pouvez trouver de nombreux Waymarks à l'église Saint-Cyr-et-Sainte-Julitte. Plus particulièrement, 7 catégories distinctes de Waymarks sont situés dans un rayon de 160 m, pour un score de 14.

[EN] > The church:

The church of Saint Cyr and Saint Juliet in Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire is dedicated to Cyr of Tarsus and his mother Juliet. In 304, Cyr was a child of 3 or 4 years old when he was killed in Tarsus (Cilicia, a former Roman province now located in Turkey) just before his mother. This makes him one of the youngest martyrs of Christianity after the Holy Innocents.

The church is located on the site of an ancient chapel from the High Middle Ages, then a Romanesque church from the 10th century. The present church was rebuilt in the 15th century under the impulse of the French king Louis XI, in a flamboyant gothic style. The southern portal is decorated with a shield in bas-relief with the coat of arms of the Kingdom of France: "Azure with three golden lilies".

The portal is also decorated with a shield in bas-relief of the coat of arms of the Ruzé family. At the beginning of the 16th century, when the shield was carved, Jean Ruzé, alderman of Tours, was then lord of Charentais, a fief established on the territory of Saint-Cyrien. On the sculpture of the shield are three lions and a chevron, characteristic heraldic elements of the Ruzé coat of arms: "Gules, a chevron fess wavy silver & azure of six pieces, accompanied by three lions or.

The church has a bell tower topped by an octagonal spire with a slate roof. At its base, eight skylights have been installed to serve as soundproofing. The spire reaches a height of 34 meters. The bell tower dates from the 16th century.

The church was then heavily restored between 1868 and 1877. The stained glass windows were designed by the master glass artist Lucien-Léopold Lobin during this period. After their destruction during the bombings of World War II, the original windows were replaced by new ones created by Van Guy (Yvan Guyet) in 1977. One of the most famous windows is the Resurrection of Lazarus.

Note the two wooden statues in the choir, of the Virgin and St. John the Evangelist, dating from the 13th century. Another remarkable statue of a Virgin and Child in polychrome terracotta dating from the 17th century, which was restored in 1994.

The southern portal is surmounted by a niche with a statue of the Virgin, in the middle of the triangular pediment. To the right of the porch, the corner buttress of the south chapel has a statue of Saint Eulalia.

The church has had an organ since March 2000, in the southwest transept. The instrument was designed by Bernard Aubertin, an organ builder from Courtefontaine in the Jura.

The church of Saint-Cyr-et-Sainte-Julitte of Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire was registered as a historical monument by order of July 19, 1926.

The church is still an active religious building, with a mass every Saturday at 6:30 pm.

> Lucky 7:

You can find many Waymarks at and around the Saint-Cyr-et-Sainte-Julitte church. More specifically, 7 distinct categories of Waymarks are located within a 160m radius, for a tally of 14.

2. Buildings / Medieval Churches / WM154CR
4. Culture / Stained Glass Windows / WM154CZ
6. History / Monuments Historiques Français / WM154CV
8. Monuments / Statues of Religious Figures / WM154DP
11. Signs / Coats of Arms / WM154DJ
13. Structures / Bell Towers / WM154D4
14. Technology / Wikipedia Entries / WM154CX
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2. Buildings / Medieval Churches / WM154CR 4. Culture / Stained Glass Windows / WM154CZ 6. History / Monuments Historiques Français / WM154CV 8. Monuments / Statues of Religious Figures / WM154DP 11. Signs / Coats of Arms / WM154DJ 13. Structures / Bell Towers / WM154D4 14. Technology / Wikipedia Entries / WM154CX

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14