A Pair of Parish Boundary Markers - Cheapside, City of London, UK
30U E 701607 N 5710997
A pair of parish boundary markers, set into the wall of an office building, marking the boundary between the parishes of lost City of London churches St Mary Magdalene and All Hallows Bread Street.
Location: London, United Kingdom

These are two small boundary markers in the form of metal plates, of a type that is typical for the area. One is shield shaped and is inscribed ‘ST. MM 1866’. This tells us that it is a marker for the boundary of the parish of the church of St Mary Magdalene, placed here in 1866. The second marker is square shaped and is inscribed ‘AHB 1843’. This then is a marker of 1843 for the adjacent parish of All Hallows Bread Street.

The church of St Mary Magdalene was situated on Milk Street, but was lost to the Great Fire of 1666 and not rebuilt The parish was united with that of St Lawrence Jewry. All Hallows Bread Street suffered the same fate in the Great Fire but was rebuilt, under the direction of Sir Christopher Wren. It was however one of many ‘redundant’ City churches to be demolished in the 1870s. So, the 1866 marker was placed long after the loss of the church itself, whilst the 1843 marker was placed whilst All Hallows church was still standing. Clearly, they were first placed on an older predecessor of the building now at this location.

The markers are easy to see, at first floor level of a modern office building at the corner of Cheapside and Bread Street
Type of survey mark: Metal plate.

What indicators are near the mark to help people identify where it is located?:
Set into the wall of an office building at the junction of Cheapside and Bread Street.

What property is this mark defining?:
Placed to mark the historic boundary between the parishes of St Mary Magdalene and All Hallows Bread Street.