First Boy Scout Troop in America - Pawhuska, OK, USA
14S E 738491 N 4060948
A monument for the first Boy Scout Troop in America is located at the Osage County Historical Museum in Pawhuska.

A monument on the grounds of the Osage Co. Historical Museum gives the year and names of the first Boy Scout troop in America. It is next to another monument, bell, and a nearby statue of a scout. A wonderful sculpture of three boy scouts around a campfire is located in the median of the parking lot.

The museum has a room dedicated to Scouting, which you can visit during open hours.

Although the monument does not have a fleur-de-lis, the nearby statue of a Boy Scout does. The uniforms on the scouts at the nearby sculpture display the usual insignia as well.

Text on museum sign:
Osage County Historical Society Museum
"Home of America's First Boy Scout Troop - 1909"

Text on monument:
First Boy Scout Troop in America
Organized by Rev. John Mitchell May 1909
Pawhuska, OK
Rev. Mitchell, W.B. Johnson, J.L. Johnson, J.G. Ferguson, J. Hutchings, D.F. Millard, L. Copeland, R.A. McGuire, J.S. McGuire, R.E. McGuire, R.D. Foote, R.W. Blanc, N. A. Tinker, J.C. Coffey, T.B. Leahy, T.R. Leahy, W.T. Leahy, G. Wilson, L. Hinkle, C. Curtis.

Banner on Museum building:
Home of the First Boy Scout Troop in America.