1862 - Fountain - Ljubljana, Slovenia
Beautiful fountain from 1780, moved to the current location in 1862
Location: Slovenia

< SL >

"Vodnjak pri cerkvi Sv. Florijana

Pod zvonikom cerkve Sv. Florijana stoji v steno vzidan barocni vodnjak. Vodnjak je iz leta 1780 in je bil najprej prizidan k zahodni steni redute na Gornjem trgu. Leta 1862 so kamniti del vodnjaka preselili k cerkvi sv. Florijana, kjer stoji še danes.

Med stebroma je v višini njunih preprostih kapitelov izklesan napis: ECCE AQUA BIBENDAM CONSVL PROPINAT (prevod napisa »Glejte, voda! Za pitje jo župan ponuja.«)"

Vir in dodatne informacije: zupnija-lj-sv-jakob.rkc.si/Arhiv/jakob/vodnjak.html

< EN >

"Fountain near the church of Sv. Florian

Under the bell tower of the church of Sv. Florian stands a baroque fountain built into the wall. The fountain dates from 1780 and was first added to the western wall of the redoubt in Gornji trg. In 1862, the stone part of the well was moved to the church of St. Florian, where it still stands today.

Between the pillars, at the height of their simple capitals, is an inscription: ECCE AQUA BIBENDAM CONSVL PROPINAT (translation of the inscription 'Look, water! The mayor offers it for drinking.')"

Translated from source: zupnija-lj-sv-jakob.rkc.si/Arhiv/jakob/vodnjak.html

Type of numerals used: Roman