Former Godfrey Phillips tobacco factory - Spitalfields, London, UK
30U E 702896 N 5711846
A large, Art Deco factory building that dominates the east side of Commercial Street in Spitalfields.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Godfrey Phillips began trading as a cigar merchant at 116 Commercial Street in 1865. His business, which became Godfrey Phillips & Son, grew into a major concern and by the early twentieth century was housed in a handsome, Art Deco factory in what was then an industrial district of London, just outside the City. The works were rebuilt and enlarged by W Gilbee Scott & RWH Scott between 1922 - 25, and faced with buff-coloured faience tiles on the Commercial Road frontage. The site was further developed in 1936 and linked by an upper floors walkway to new showrooms to the south. A gilded name sign from this period survives on Jerome Street. The main, central entrance has a clock high above and some Art Deco fittings.

The factory produced popular cigarette and rolling tobacco brands such as Abdulla No. 7, The “Greys” and Ariston Plain. The company was bought out by Philip Morris Inc. in 1968. Whilst the brands are long-forgotten in the UK, some continue to be manufactured and marketed in India.

The factory buildings remain in good condition, with shops at ground floor level and a mix of office space and residential flats on the upper floors. Conversion took place in 1998-99, at which time a new sixth storey was added.

The above information comes from a wide range of experience and various sources. The dates and the names of the architects were taken from 'The Buildings of England - London 5: East' by Nikolaus Pevsner et al.
Address::
132 Commercial Road