Joseph Adolphe Chapleau - Bois-des-Filion, Québec
18T E 596596 N 5057536
Joseph Adolphe Chapleau était un avocat de renom et premier ministre du Québec entre 1879 et 1882. Joseph Adolphe Chapleau was a renowned lawyer and premier of Quebec between 1879 and 1882.
Location: Québec, Canada

Joseph-Adolphe Chapleau

Né à Sainte Therèse de Blainville, Chapleau est une figure dominante du XIXe siècle au Québec. Criminaliste de renom et défenseur des Métis de l’Ouest, il est l’avocat d’Ambroise-Dydime Lépine accusé de haute trahison à Fort Garry (1874). En politique, il est le premier ministre de la Province de Québec (1879 1882), ministre du gouvernement fédéral (1882 1892) et lieutenant-¬gouverneur du Québec (1892 1897). Il est aussi le représentant des ambitions de Montréal dans la période la plus importante de son évolution économique et sociale et la phase la plus aiguë de l’antagonisme régional Montréal Québec.

Born at Sainte Therèse de Blainville, Chapleau was one of the most prominent 19th-century figures in Quebec. As a renowned criminal lawyer and a supporter of Métis rights, he defended Ambroise-Dydime Lépine in the 1874 treason trial at Fort Garry. He was also premier of Quebec (1879–1882), a federal cabinet minister (1882–1892), Lieutenant Governor of Quebec (1892–1897), and the spokesman for Montréal during a critical period in the city’s economic and social development, at the peak of Montréal Québec regional rivalry.

Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada Historic Site and Monuments Board of Canada

Governement du Canada - Government of Canada