CHEMISTRY - Jacobus van 't Hoff - Rotterdam, NL
31U E 600628 N 5752820
This statue was erected for Jacobus van 't Hoff the first winner of the Nobel Prize for Chemistry in 1901. On the statue it mentions that he received the Nobel Prize on December 10th 1901.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

"The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 1901 was awarded to Jacobus Henricus van 't Hoff "in recognition of the extraordinary services he has rendered by the discovery of the laws of chemical dynamics and osmotic pressure in solutions." "

About the location

"Statue of Van 't Hoff, sitting on a chair. The pedestal is flanked by two women who symbolize the Imagination and Reason, while on the back of the pedestal is a bronze relief of his laboratory.

The monument, which was unveiled in 1915 in honor of J.H van 't Hoff, has an unDutch allure. It stands in front of the building that housed Rotterdam's first Hogere Burgerschool (HBS) until the end of the 1950s. Van 't Hoff was one of the first students of this school.
At his death, the idea of erecting a monument to 'their' professor quickly arose in Amsterdam university circles. Outside of that, however, enthusiasm was low. For that reason, people turned to his hometown, where the idea was picked up by Mayor Zimmerman. Out of five designs, that of Ch. van Wijk elected.

The statue was unveiled on April 17, 1915."

Field of Accomplishment: Chemistry