Baptism Font - Wolford Chapel - Dunkeswell, Devon
Baptism font in Wolford Chapel, Dunkeswell.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

Baptism font in Wolford Chapel, Dunkeswell. Carved in Beerstone and Gothic in style, it dates from 1800, when the cahpel was built.

"Wolford Chapel is the burial place of John Graves Simcoe, the famed first Lieutenant Governor of Upper Canada (now the Province of Ontario) and the founder of the city of Toronto.

After his time establishing the in Canada John Graves Simcoe died in Exeter, England in 1806 and is buried at Wolford Chapel. The chapel is also the final resting place of Simcoe’s wife Elizabeth, and six of their 11 children.

Wolford Chapel was built for family worship here at John Graves Simcoe’s former estate in Devon but is now owned entirely by the people of Ontario.

In fact Wolford Chapel is classed as a key Canadian heritage site along with other significant locations within Canada, such as Uncle Tom’s Cabin.

Wolford Chapel is the only Ontario Heritage Trust site to exist outside of Canada itself, such is the importance of John Graves Simcoe to the history of the province."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1800