Trento, Italy - Nova Trento, Brazil
Italian and Austrian migration from Trento formed Nova Trento in Brazil
Location: Trentino–Alto Adige, Italy

from (visit link)
"In 1875 , the period of great European immigration to Brazil, many immigrants, including Italians, Germans, Austrians and Poles, settled in Santa Catarina. Among Austrian immigrants from the former Austro-Hungarian Empire , families from the Trentine region of Tyrol arrived in the region . The Italian-speaking Tyroleans (Trentines) found themselves in difficulties in their homeland, due to the crises in the agrarian sector, caused by the wars of Italian unification that weakened the local trade.

In 1892 , the inhabitants baptized the new colony as Nova Trento in honor of the main city of South Tyrol. There, an agricultural and profoundly Catholic community was formed. The Tyrolean region remained united to Austria from 1363 until 1918 ( World War I ), when the southern portion of the old county (including the current Trentino or Italian Tyrol) was annexed to Italy . Nova Trento was, until that date, the largest Austrian colony in Brazil and, after the war, became one of the largest “Italian” colonies in Santa Catarina.

Although it was initially an Austrian colony (its founders came out of the Austro-Hungarian Empire and had Austrian passports), its Trentine founders were all Italian-speaking, because they were the “Italians of Tyrol”. The city of Nova Trento still worships the traditions, customs and religiosity of its ancestors.

Many Italians from Lombardy and Veneto also settled in Nova Trento, so that in 1900 the descendants of Italians from these regions were almost half of the city’s population.

Currently, Nova Trento is the second largest religious tourism center in Brazil due to the pilgrimages of the faithful who will visit the city where Santa Paulina do Coração Agonizante de Jesus , the first Brazilian saint , although born in Europe, lived."

from (visit link)
"Trento is a city on the Adige River in Trentino-Alto Adige/Südtirol in Italy. It is the capital of the autonomous province of Trento. In the 16th century, the city was the location of the Council of Trent. Formerly part of Austria and Austria-Hungary, it was annexed by Italy in 1919. With 120,709 inhabitants, Trento is the third largest city in the Alps and second largest in the Tyrol.

The origins of this city on the river track to Bolzano and the low Alpine passes of Brenner and the Reschen Pass[10] over the Alps are disputed. Some scholars maintain it was a Rhaetian settlement: the Adige area was however influenced by neighbouring populations, including the (Adriatic) Veneti, the Etruscans and the Gauls (a Celtic population). According to other theories, the latter did instead found the city during the 4th century BC.

Trento was conquered by the Romans in the 1st century BC, after several clashes with the Rhaetian tribes. Before the Romans, Trento was a Celtic village. After the fall of the Western Roman Empire, the independent bishopric of Trento was conquered by Ostrogoths, Byzantines, Lombards and Franks, finally becoming part of the Holy Roman Empire. Around 1200, Trento became a mining center of some significance: silver was mined from the Monte Calisio – Khalisperg, and Prince-Bishop Federico Wanga issued the first mining code of the alpine region. In the 14th century, the region of Trento was part of Austria. The dukes of Austria (Habsburg Family) were also the counts of Tyrol and dominated the region for six centuries (1918)."