Attractiepark Rotterdam - Rotterdam, NL
31U E 601473 N 5750344
Amusement Park Rotterdam is a new project by the Dutch entrepreneur Hennie Van Der Most. The new amusement park was to open in 2017 in Rotterdam South. However, the opening was postponed several times. A new opening date has not been given.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

"The former Ferris wheel of Walibi Belgium has moved to Amusement Park Rotterdam. The Ferris wheel was built in 1979 by the Dutch attraction builder Vekoma, has a wheel diameter of 42.5 meters and is 45 meters high. There are 40 gondolas hanging on the large wheel, each of which can accommodate 6 people. This means that a total of 240 people can use the attraction at the same time. In Amusement Park Rotterdam, the Ferris wheel will be placed on the play deck, this deck is already 15 meters above the ground, so that the highest point of the attraction will protrude 60 meters above the Maashaven."