Beach Huts Zoutelande - Zoutelande, ZL, Netherlands
There is a row of beach huts on the beach at Zoutelande.
Location: Zeeland, Netherlands

There were (verifiably, see image) beach huts on the beach at Zoutelande since the 1960s, but probably as early as the beginning of beach tourism in the end of the 19th century.

The huts, mostly painted in white, with an area of about 9 square meters have been set up at the transition from the beach to the dunes and are mainly used to store chairs, tables or other materials so that they do not have to be carried back to and from your own apartment each time you visit the beach. However, the huts are not equipped for an overnight stay on the beach and thus have no electricity, water supply and plumbing. Guests staying in Zoutelande during the summer months for a longer time may rent a beach hut (usually equipped with a set of chairs and a large umbrella for the sun) - during off-season the price for a week is about 60 Euro, during high-season one has to pay 100 Euro per week.

Does it have electricity?: no

Does it have plumbing?: no