Lifeboat of icebreaker Voima - Turku, Finland
A small boat on the site of the Forum Marinum Museum. Forum Marinum museon sivustalla oleva pieni vene.
Location: Finland

[EN]The icebreaker Voima (Power) was built at Wärtsilä's Hietalahti shipyard and commissioned in 1954. The icebreaker's high engine power and good maneuverability attracted interest from abroad. The shipyard built three sister ships to the Soviet Union and one to Sweden. This lifeboat was Voima’s original lifeboat from the 1950s. The boat was decommissioned in the 2010s. The Forum Marinum Maritime Museum has museumed this boat.

More information about Voima icebreaker: (visit link)

[FIN] Jäänmurtaja Voima rakennettiin Wärtsilän Hietalahden telekalla ja luovutettiin käyttöön vuonna 1954. Jäänmurtjan suuri koneteho ja hyvä ohjailtavuus herättivät kiinnostusta ulkomaita myöten. Telakka rakensi kolme sisaralusta Neuvostoliittoon ja yhden Ruotsiin. Tämä pelastusvene oli Voiman alkuperäinen pelastusvene 1950-luvulta. Vene poistettiin käytöstä 2010-luvulla. Forum Marinum merimuseo on museoinut tämän veneen.

Lisää Voima jäämurtajasta: (visit link)
Is there a tour: No