Caughnawaga Presbytery - Presbytère-de-la-Mission-de-Caughnawaga - Kahnawake, Québec
18T E 603497 N 5029932
The Caughnawaga Presbytery National Historic Site of Canada is located in Kahnawake, Quebec. Le lieu historique national du Canada du Presbytère-de-la-Mission-de-Caughnawaga est situé à Kahnawake, au Québec.
Location: Québec, Canada

Caughnawaga Presbytery

Presbytère-de-la-Mission-de-Caughnawaga

Caughnawaga Presbytery National Historic Site of Canada is located on the south bank of the St. Lawrence Seaway in Kahnawake Mohawk Territory, Quebec. The Presbytery, situated in the Mission of Caughnawaga, lies west of the Church and comprises two connected stone houses, the original Presbytery and the West House, also called the former Officers’ Mess, set in an L-shaped configuration. Attached to the church through a corridor, the presbytery exemplifies architecture common to Québec in the late 17th and early 18th century. The ensemble is set within the perimeter of Fort St-Louis National Historic Site of Canada. Official recognition refers to the footprint of the presbytery formed by the two buildings, excluding the attached corridor.

Le lieu historique national du Canada du Presbytère-de-la-Mission-de-Caughnawaga est situé sur la rive sud de la voie maritime du Saint-Laurent dans le territoire des Mohawks de Kahnawake, au Québec. Le presbytère, qui est érigé dans la mission de Caughnawaga, se trouve à l’ouest de l’église et comprend deux bâtiments en pierre, se jouxtant et disposés en forme de « L » : le presbytère d’origine et l’aile ouest, aussi appelée l’ancien mess des officiers. Le presbytère, relié à l’église par un corridor, est un bon exemple de l’architecture québécoise de la fin du XVIIe et du début du XVIIIe siècles. L’ensemble se dresse dans les limites du lieu historique national du Canada Fort-St-Louis. La reconnaissance officielle fait référence au tracé au sol du presbytère formé des deux bâtiments, mais exclut le corridor.

Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada Historic Site and Monuments Board of Canada

Governement du Canada - Government of Canada