Space Center Houston
15R E 297026 N 3270772
A theme park associated with NASA Johnson Space Center located between Houston and Galveston, Texas.

Space Center Houston is the Official Visitors Center of NASA's Johnson Space Center.

Space Center Houston is a place where people can experience space -- from its dramatic history and exciting present to its compelling future. Space Center Houston gives guests an out-of-this-world journey through human adventures into space.

Space Center Houston's exhibits, attractions, special presentations and hands-on activities tell the story of NASA's manned space flight program. It's the only place in the world where visitors can see astronauts train for missions, touch a real moon rock, land a shuttle, and take a behind-the-scenes tour of NASA.

At Space Center Houston, visitors can understand the past, experience the present, and be a part of the future of the space Program.

Fees (in 2020)
Adults: $30
Children: (4-11) $25
Seniors: $28

NOTE: This is General admission. Tours can cost as much a $50 extra.

Parking: $5.00

For current information (visit link)
Hours:
10am - 5pm weekdays. Extended hours throughout the summer and some holidays. For hours on a specific day please check https://spacecenter.org/hours/, or call 281-244-2100.

Fee (if no fee, enter 'none'): Adults: $30

How Long a Hike: All under one roof. A tram car takes you around historic sites.