Former Commercial Street Police Station - Spitalfields, London, UK
30U E 702830 N 5711909
A former police station building of 1875 with links to the 'Jack the Ripper' investigations, now in use as rented accommodation.
Location: London, United Kingdom

An austere looking, red brick former police station building on the west side of Commercial Street. It was built in 1874-75 and extended in 1906 with an additional wing in Elder Street and an additional floor added to the main building. This is the police station where Detective Frederick George Abberline was based for part of the time and from where he conducted his investigation into the ‘Jack the Ripper’ murders in 1888.

The building now goes by the name of Burham Uddin House and is owned by a housing association. Above the central doorway the words ‘POLICE STATION’ and the motto ‘DIEU ET MON DROIT’ can still be seen.

The architecture of the building is described by Nikolaus Pevsner et al (The Buildings of England: London 5: East) as follows:
1874-5 by FH Caiger. Austere but dignified: ground floor with channelled masonry, upper parts brick, with angular stone window heads. Top storey added 1906.

The building received a Grade II Listing in 1974. The Historic England citation reads as follows:
“1874-75. Architect F H Cougier. Red brick with stone dressings. Ground floor channelled masonry panelled below windows. 3 storeys and attic above blocking course and cornice. 11 bays with end windows paired. Sashes with glazing bars. String course. Centre doorway with rusticated pilasters and advanced cornice forming hood above. Panelled door with radial fanlight. The former Police Station forms a group with No 142 (The Commercial Public House) and Nos 144 to 146 opposite.

It seems that the correct spelling of the architect’s name is Frederick H Caiger. The builders used were Messrs Laithey Brothers. (source: British History Online).
Type: Other / Ex-Police Buiding