Ecton Hill - Manifold Valley, Staffordshire, UK
Ecton Hill in the Manifold Valley is a geological site that is looked after by the National Trust.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Ecton Hill is located in the Manifold Valley. It is a geological site that has been looked after by the National Trust since the 1940s.

Ecton Hill is a daleside of mixed grassland scrub and woodland, with fine examples of grassland plants. The area is very popular with walkers.

The area also has important, buildings related to the Ecton Copper mine.

"Ecton Hill’s geology of distorted limestone rock gave rise to it being the source of high-grade copper ore, unusual for the Peak District, which is historically known mainly as a source of lead ore.
Thanks to recent archaeological research we now know that copper was mined here as far back as the bronze age, it is one of only two confirmed Bronze Age copper mines in England; the other is at Alderley Edge.

The National Trust purchased the site from the estate of Geoff Cox, a mining engineer who bought the site and the old mine in the 1960s, having recognised its importance for mining history and geology.

The mine was most active during the 18th century when, under the ownership of the Dukes of Devonshire, great investment was made in new mining technology to exploit the extensive rich copper deposits within the hill. It became one of the richest copper mines in the world at the time.

As the mine became deeper, the Duke engaged Messrs Boulton and Watt to build a steam engine at the top of the shaft to lift the ore from the depths below.

This was completed in 1788 and the Engine House still stands and is thought to be the oldest mine-winding engine house in the world.
2019 marks the bicentenery of the year of death of James Watt. A major exhibition showcasing his work is on display at the library of Birmingham and a programme of events are happening throughout 2019. More details can be found at www.jameswatt2019.org "
SOURCE: (visit link)

The National Trust sign is located at the Engine House of the Ecton Copper Mine site.
An information board mounted on the post gives the following information;

National Trust Emblem Welcome to Ecton Hill
This land is protected by the National Trust and worked by tenant farmers. Please respect the farmers' crops and livestock by keeping to public footpaths and bridleways at all times. We hope you enjoy your visit.
...is Ecton Copper Mine
- once the deepest mine in Britain.

In the 18th century it was the richest copper mine in the Peak District and made a fortune for its owner, the Duke of Devonshire, of Chatsworth House. Hundreds of local people worked here and it was once a bustling industrial site.

Much of the copper from Ecton was used to protect the bottoms of ocean-going wooden ships of the Royal Navy, and in 1845 was used for the first trans-Atlantic telegraph cable.

Take a look around the Engine House, restored by the National Trust and discover the story of Ecton Mine. To find out more, visit www.nationaltrust.org.uk/white-peak

The National Trust, White Peak Area Office, Home Farm, Ilam, nr Ashbourne DE6 2AZ
Tel:01335 350503 Email: peakdistrict@nationaltrust.org.uk