Bunker de l'Abbiette - Fromelles, France
31U E 488622 N 5606460
[EN] A bunker from the First World War, lost in the middle of fields, in the middle of nature, for enthusiasts. [FR] Un bunker de la première guerre mondiale, perdu au milieu de champs, en pleine nature, pour les passionnés.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

During a geocaching event, on the theme of the great war in Flanders, we were able to discover in this region, the remains of certain equipment built by the German troops and more particularly this bunker. The Abbey bunker is a command structure: semi buried, it is blind on the front side. All around, in this region, you will find many military cemeteries, as well as many memorials.

"As the conflict changed from a war of movement into one of position, the armies began to install fortifications to defend their lines. In 1915 the pioneer battalions of the German Army began to erect concrete bunkers along the front. They were placed in echelon and designed for a variety of purposes. Dozens of these positions are still visible today in the area around Aubers Ridge.

One of these is the Abbiette Bunker which stood about 1,000 yards behind the front line. It was a command post. The middle parados bears an inscription indicating that it was built by the 13th Bavarian Pioneers, a battalion of the 6th German Division. The bunker features a wide firing step that allowed riflemen to shoot over the top of the bunker.

History notes that from March 1915 to September 1916 a corporal named Adolf Hitler, a dispatch rider for the 16th Bavarian Reserve Infantry Regiment, carried messages between the bunker and the German command at Wavrin. He would return to Abbiette in 1940."