Milestone marker along the Philadelphia- Erie Turnpike - Philipsburg, Pennsylvania
17T E 748154 N 4533454
There are several old stone mile markers along PA Rt. 504 which follows a portion of the path of the historic 1799 State Road. Which later was extended and became known as the primary route between Philadelphia and Erie.

This particular milestone is engraved with a "TOB19M R->" referencing 19 mile to "Bald Eagle's Nest" (Milesburg) turn right and "TOP9M <-" referencing 9 mile to Philipsburg turn left.

“PA Rt. 504 follows a portion of the path of the historic 1799 State Road. Which later was extended and became known as the primary route between Philadelphia and Erie. It roughly follows a portion of the path of the historic 1799 State Road from "Bald Eagle's Nest" (Milesburg) to Fort Le Boeuf (Waterford, PA), which was laid out and cleared under contract with the Pennsylvania Assembly and opened for travel by 1802. The State Road was an important thoroughfare during the War of 1812, and was for many years the primary route for mail, goods and travelers between Philadelphia and Erie. Many of the original, 19th-century stone mileposts are preserved along the northern side of the highway." Wikipedia

Condition: Worn

Date placed: 01/01/1800

Material: Stone

Inscription:
"TOB19M R→", (I translation is: To Bald Eagle's Nest" (Milesburg) 19 mile to the right)
"TOP9M ←L 181" ( Translation: To Philipsburg 9 mile to the left, 181 mile to Fort Le Boeuf (Waterford, PA))

Name of road: Philadelphia - Erie Turnpike, Pennsylvania Road 1799