Lloyds Bank - Spitalfields, London, UK
30U E 702951 N 5711736
This former Lloyds Bank branch was associated with Spitalfields Market and is now a mix of local council offices and housing.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Spitalfields Market was first licenced in 1682 during the reign of King Charles II. It was entirely rebuilt during the period 1883-1893. The market continued in these late-Victorian buildings, and in twentieth century additions, until closure and relocation to Leyton in 1986. Many buildings in the surrounding streets were used by businesses associated with the market and the majority of these also closed during the 1980s. This bank branch at the junction of Commercial Street and Lamb Street, is a typical example, closing when there were no longer market traders and customers to use it.

The architecture of the building is described by Nikolaus Pevsner et al (The Buildings of England: London 5: East) as follows:
“...A former Lloyds Bank, with giant pilasters and large ground-floor windows. 1935 by Victor Wilkins (contemporary with Spitalfields extensions to the market)”.

The building is not listed by Historic England. It remains in good condition and has had a variety of uses since the bank branch closed. At the time of Waymarking, the ground floor is home to Tower Hamlets Council’s Market Services and features signage in both English and Urdu. The upper floors are in residential use. Lloyds Bank meanwhile remains elsewhere one of the UK’s major high street banking companies.
131 Commercial Street, Spitalfields, London, United Kingdom, E1 6UN

Current Use of Building: Local Government.